Monday, May 31, 2010

Shades of grey

We've had a bit of the chill a few days ago and that meant back to the winter coats and thick tights. Shades of grey matching the dark skyes seemed just right. (H&M winter coat, Zara sweater, Stradivarius jean miniskirt, H&M tights). And in reaction to the comment posted on the "Addicted to candy" post: I ended up getting these two pairs from Six. I'm also currently working on a bunch of my own earrings so stay tuned for the results;))

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Black vs. Blonde

As a blonde I was close to always wearing black. From LBDs to tight black tees with dark dark jeans, you get the picture right? But then when the change occured, another had to follow, meaning I had to add some color to the mix to avoid that 'too black' look. Amongst my favorite colors to add are obviously red and pink, as you can see from the pictures above:) I still keep black a part of my look but I try not to make it the most compelling aspect.

1. Red V-neck sweater, skinny blue jeans, white tee (all Zara), belt vintage
2. Pink tutu mini skirt (Topshop), black tee (Zara)
3. Pink tee-dress Stradivarius, black studded belt (Zara)
4. Pink tee-dress Stradivarius, black shredded leggings (H&M)

Thursday, May 20, 2010

in the GREEN

why not.

More Files of New.. Cause that's all I do :D

Yeah, so I have a shopping addiction, so what, there's worse things out there, right.. More stuff I just NEEDED the week before last (now so far I've been a good girl but I'm having some lustfull thoughts about more swimwear, aaargh! ). From top to bottom: H&M oversized tee/dress (love how huge this piece is), H&M bikini top (with a golden leopard print going on there, huh. Perfection;) and black bottom, H&M black bikini top (this top goes with the bottom from the prior pic but I like neeever wear swimwear that was meant to go together, hah). Anyways you guys also head over heels for summer wear, bikinis and all that? :)

Monday, May 17, 2010

Return to Sender..

Everytime the heart bleeds fondly
The soul dies a little death
And when it's time to pick up the pieces
It's difficult to see through the mess..

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

My heart beats for you.. the red, white and blue.

As the title suggests am loving this combo, red, white and blue. My daily look involves a lot of this darling trio. Am currently head over heads for the layered look, with lots of long loose tops and comfy styles and soft fabrics. Clean cut skinny jeans with long boyfriend-style button down shirts (pictured about my favorite one from Topshop). And of course my love for ankle boots has no boundaries. Though obviously am counting down the days until it'll be finally warm enough for the strappy skyscraper heeled sandals and cork wedges. Am spending my free time daydreaming about my upcoming June holiday to Spain. Oh yeeeeaaah baby!
And while off at the pub it's all about fun printed tees with comix inspired pictures. Speaking of the comic book craze, I'm currently thinking about getting some new ink and was totally into the idea of either getting Wonder women or a grusome zombie-ish Virgin Mary. I'm quite torn considering this matter and thus will wait it out and see which idea will be a keeper. They're at a tie so this should be interesting.
Last but not least my new summer dress via Stradivarius. More red, white and blue action going on here. The pocket detail on this white summer dress is bloody amazing and another thing, you would NOT believe how hard it is to find a white dress that is NOT see-thru. Has taken me like forever, srsly. But alas I found the perfect version and am utterly happy. Now all I need is some warmer weather, huh. Yeah..

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Happy and inked :))

Saturday I attended the annual Prague Tattoo Convention and got my craziest tat yet, hahaaa. Done by Lukas "Musa" Musil from Tribo tattoo studio with his amazing abstract style and the shark was actually drawn by me, yeay! I'm SO happy with this tatt, it's unique and quirky yet still cute and girlie. And Musa was so gentle!! The meaning behind it is actually tough love, with the smiling sharkie dragging a submarine with this darling little dude in there and a broken window. I couldn't be happier! The first photo is of me relaxing at home today, what a lovely day btw. Sunny and peaceful. I hope you're all having such a day as well..

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Files of New revisited

FINALLY found the pair of nude heels I was looking for. Okay, so they're not Louboutins but Zara, nontheless good old Zara never lets me down:) And they're quite comfy and since I had been dreaming of a pair just like them for AGES I am extremely happy. Yeay. My files of new shopping trip din't stop there thou, quite sadly for my pooor account, I fell in love with this adorable playsuit (my first, actually. I really like them and all but srsly, a pair of shorts and a tank top stuck together, well that's NOT too practical, thou I do love that the shortness of it can be quite extreme since it's not a dress).
I know taking photos in the changing room is kinda akward but I needed a second opinion (and so was sending this photo as a mms) and since the verdikt was indeed positive I did end up buying both the playsuit AND the heels. Oh happy day! The playsuit is a beautiful dark blue and has these tiny polk dots and tiny hearts all over it. SWEET! and the three golden buttons are also heart shaped. I srsly love being a girly-girl hahah.
I also instantly fell in love with this darling sailor inspired red and blue stripped dress. I love the low placed pockets and the easiness of this dress. The gold buttons have a sailor motive on them and it was just too cute to leave behind.
And these were for a real good price and will be perfect for those days when you want something fun and a bit sporty and have a lot of walking planned. I love the bright colors that form the details. Last but not least I bought this darling tiny purse that has studded detailing and the best thing about it? Both gold and silver studded, I love the united look.
So anyways the Files of New have been very eventful today and I'm a happy little gal and going off to get my beauty sleep. Hoping you all have a great shopping day ahead as well and til next time, xoxo.